Toll Free: 1-213-233-9490 (US) / +66 21055721 (Thailand)

Tourist Visa
Asian College of Teachers

For the Certificate course in teaching Young Learners, the candidates can opt to come on a tourist visa as the course is of 2 weeks only. The candidates can also avail an on-arrival visa depending on the tenure they are allowed to stay as per their nationality. If it is more 14 days or more than that then they can also opt for it.

If an individual wishes to remain in Thailand for more than 30 days, he/she may wish to obtain a tourist visa at a Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate prior to arriving in Thailand. The tourist visa must be used within validity date, which varies with the number of entries purchased, and allows an initial stay of 60 days. After arrival in Thailand, a tourist visa or a visa exempt entry may be extended once for an additional 30 days according to immigration Bureau orders 327/2557. There is a 1,900 baht fee for each extension.